Key Points
[…] This impacts borrowers who have been in PAYE for over 20 years and were expecting cancellation of their remaining debt.
The court’s view is that forgiveness must be clearly spelled out by Congress—not inferred. In the absence of that clarity, the Department’s authority to forgive under PAYE is now in serious doubt, at least until the courts resolve the case or Congress updates the law.
Contrast With IBR And PSLF Loan Forgiveness
Where ICR and PAYE rely on broad language about income-based repayment over time, IBR is grounded in a different statute: 20 U.S.C. § 1098e. There, Congress clearly stated that after a borrower makes 20 or 25 years of qualifying payments, “the Secretary shall repay or cancel any outstanding balance of principal and interest.”
Similar clarity appears in other programs as well:
- 20 U.S.C. § 1087e(m)(1): Establishes PSLF forgiveness after 10 years of qualifying work and payments.
- 20 U.S.C. §§ 1078-10(b), 1078-11(a)(1): Authorize forgiveness for certain federal consolidation loans and teacher loan forgiveness.