Key Points
[…] Instead, it targets forgiveness that arises from a less direct interpretation of the law.
Note: There are rumors that the Department of Education will be removing the IDR Tracker from StudentAid.gov in light of the changes to SAVE, ICR, and PAYE loan forgiveness being paused. Borrowers are encouraged to take screenshots of their payment counts in case something changes.
Would you like to save this?
What Does The ICR Statute Say?
At the heart of the court’s decision is the wording of 20 U.S.C. § 1087e(d)(1)(D), which authorizes ICR. The statute says the Secretary of Education shall offer a repayment plan “with varying annual repayment amounts based on the income of the borrower, paid over an extended period of time prescribed by the Secretary, not to exceed 25 years.”
For years, the Department interpreted that to mean borrowers could receive forgiveness on any remaining balance at the end of the term. The 8th Circuit rejected that view.
According to the justices’ opinion, the law outlines how to calculate payments, not how to forgive debt.